Winners - Lunar Rendezbrew 24

Category 1: Standard American Beer (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
3rdMatthew CogburnCovenant WheatAmerican Wheat BeerBig Country Homebrewers Assoc

Category 2: International Lager (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stHank KellerDark StarInternational Dark LagerFoam Rangers
2ndHank KellerDas BierInternational Pale LagerFoam Rangers
3rdCorey MartinTo Helles With It AllInternational Pale LagerAustin Zealots

Category 3: Czech Lager (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDave KutschmanDave's Czech LagerCzech Premium Pale LagerNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndKyle AutryCzech Engine LiteCzech Pale LagerFoam Rangers

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRonnie Lawson WCB HellesBockHelles BockAustin Zealots
2ndTim GambleGone Straight To HellesMunich HellesBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdJames PettyHazel BockHelles BockAustin Zealots

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKyle AutryScaled Up German ExportbierFoam Rangers
2ndJames PettySurfsideGerman PilsAustin Zealots
3rdKyle AutryCzech Light EngineGerman LeichtbierFoam Rangers

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTim GambleBeechyRauchbierBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndPete TrainMike's MarzenMarzenBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdKerry MartinNot BockDunkels BockAustin Zealots

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAaron EdringtonVienna LagerVienna Lager 
2ndAndrew ScherzingerCtrl-ALT-DelAltbierCane Island Alers
3rdJames PettyQuintanaVienna LagerAustin Zealots

Category 8: Dark European Lager (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid RogersThe SchwartzSchwarzbierCIA
2ndAndrew ScherzingerMay The Schwarzbier With YouSchwarzbierCane Island Alers
3rdJustin HolmanMunich Dunkel Munich DunkelCane Island Alers

Category 9: Strong European Beer (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJustin HolmanDopplebock DoppelbockCane Island Alers
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill EisbockEisbockHouston Foam Rangers
3rdRicardo FritzscheFritz BockDoppelbockAustin Zealots

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKyle AutryDouble Go DevilDunkels WeissbierFoam Rangers
2ndJustin HolmanAfter Zee WiesnWeizenbockCane Island Alers

Category 11: British Bitter (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris StancliffBob's Broke Ass BitterStrong BitterBarley Coherent
2ndJessica DoklovicJessica's JSB Strong BitterTexas Carboys
3rdMatthew HerroldAA Standard BitterOrdinary BitterCane Island Alers

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill ArningIcarusEnglish IPABay Area Mashtronauts
2ndWill HolobowiczJAWZ Australian Sparkling AleAustralian Sparkling AleFoam Rangers
3rdAndrew ScherzingerPennyworth IPAEnglish IPACane Island Alers

Category 13: Brown British Beer (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTim GambleNutty McNutfaceEnglish Brown AleBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndWill HolobowiczJAWZ Mild DaysDark MildFoam Rangers
3rdJeff ReillyRosehill Brown AleEnglish Brown AleHouston Foam Rangers

Category 14: Scottish Ale (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert Brown JrDude, I Think I Just Saw Your BallsScottish ExportFoam Rangers
2ndTim GambleBeam-Me-Up ScottyScottish ExportBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdMatthew HerroldAA Scottish ExportScottish ExportCane Island Alers

Category 15: Irish Beer (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Irish RedIrish Red AleHouston Foam Rangers
2ndRicardo FritzscheFritz StoutIrish StoutAustin Zealots
3rdJohn JonsIrish Robin RedIrish Red AleBay Area Mashtronauts

Category 16: Dark British Beer (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew ScherzingerLuca's Milk StoutSweet StoutCane Island Alers
2ndPhilip VerdieckUnderneath The Mangrove TreeTropical StoutFoam Rangers
3rdPhilip VerdieckMalt TrainSweet StoutFoam Rangers

Category 17: Strong British Ale (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDean WeaverDeanitude Heavy Wee WeeWee HeavyNTHBA
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill Wee HeavyWee HeavyHouston Foam Rangers
3rdDave KutschmanDave's Heavy WeeWee HeavyNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Category 18: Pale American Ale (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris StancliffPale AleAmerican Pale AleBarley Coherent
2ndPete TrainZombie LustAmerican Pale AleBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdMatthew GemmillPale AleAmerican Pale AleCane Island Alers

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew ScherzingerTwunt AleAmerican Amber AleCane Island Alers
2ndKerry MartinBig BrownAmerican Brown AleAustin Zealots
3rdAndrew ScherzingerThe Brown NoteAmerican Brown AleCane Island Alers

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDean WeaverDeanitude F'n ClusterAmerican StoutNTHBA
2ndAndy BehrCzar ObamaImperial StoutHouston Foam Rangers
3rdAndrew ScherzingerBig Bad Voodoo StoutImperial StoutCane Island Alers

Category 21: IPA (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris StancliffRed IpaRed IPABarley Coherent
2ndAndy BehrWIPA-BWHWhite IPAHouston Foam Rangers
3rdTimothy CastanedaBurlington Hop FactoryAmerican IPASan Antonio Cerveceros

Category 22: Strong American Ale (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJimmy PaigeJAWZ Session WineAmerican BarleywineFoam Rangers
2ndKyle AutryOld Blown Engine Barley WineAmerican BarleywineFoam Rangers
3rdKyle AutryDouble Clutch IIPADouble IPAFoam Rangers

Category 23: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris StancliffGolden RoseLambicBarley Coherent
2ndChris StancliffBerlinerBerliner WeisseBarley Coherent

Category 24: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldAA WitbierWitbierCane Island Alers
2ndRonnie Lawson Wits EndWitbierAustin Zealots

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris StancliffDeviled RyeSaisonBarley Coherent
2ndAndrew ScherzingerCherry Blossom BlondBelgian Blond AleCane Island Alers

Category 26: Trappist Ale (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJustin HolmanBelgian Dark Strong Ale Belgian Dark Strong AleCane Island Alers
2ndRicardo FritzscheFritz SingleTrappist SingleAustin Zealots
3rdMichael RensingRed MonkBelgian DubbelCane Island Alers

Category 27: Historical Beer (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBilly Mark SchoppeMark's Lichtenhainer 2011Historical BeerAustin Zealots
2ndRonnie Lawson CTX PorterPre-Prohibition PorterAustin Zealots
3rdAndrew ScherzingerHere I Gose Again On My OwnGoseCane Island Alers

Category 28: American Wild Ale (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBilly Mark SchoppeMark's Sour WitbierMixed Fermentation Sour BeerAustin Zealots
2ndChris StancliffBerry BerlinerWild Specialty BeerBarley Coherent
3rdRichard JanderApriKanaardBrett BeerCane Island Alers

Category 29: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew ScherzingerYou're Face Is Red, Like A Strawbrary!Fruit BeerCane Island Alers
2ndGary TomchikFell On Blackberry DaysFruit BeerBarley Coherent
3rdJeff ReillyRosehill Lime GoseFruit BeerHouston Foam Rangers

Category 30: Spiced Beer (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Old PumpkinheadAutumn Seasonal BeerHouston Foam Rangers
2ndBilly Mark SchoppeMark's Elderflower Berliner WeisseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerAustin Zealots
3rdBill ArningFleur De LaitSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBay Area Mashtronauts

Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Old Ale - L3 VersionAlternative Sugar BeerHouston Foam Rangers
3rdAndrew ScherzingerPour Some Shugga On Me!Alternative Sugar BeerCane Island Alers

Category 33: Wood Beer (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff ReillyRosehill RIS Wood AgedWood-Aged BeerHouston Foam Rangers
2ndRonnie Lawson GB-37Specialty Wood-Aged BeerAustin Zealots
3rdGrant ChandlerOakmeal StoutWood-Aged BeerCentral Arkansas Fermenters

Category 34: Specialty Beer (3 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
2ndStephen GawenisKrampusClone BeerBay Area Mashtronauts

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCindy OberlinWhite RabbitNew World CiderBay Area Mashtronauts

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCindy OberlinRuby DragonSpecialty Cider/PerryBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndCindy OberlinPink ElephantCider with Other FruitBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdLisa GawenisCherry CiderCider with Other FruitBAM

Category M1: Traditional Mead (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCindy OberlinDopeySweet MeadBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill Cranberry Sack MeadSweet MeadHouston Foam Rangers
3rdBilly Mark SchoppeMark's Semi-Sweet HydromelSemi-Sweet MeadAustin Zealots

Category M2: Fruit Mead (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Cranberry WOWBerry MeadHouston Foam Rangers
2ndCindy OberlinHappyBerry MeadBay Area Mashtronauts

Category M3: Spiced Mead (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Lemon-Lime Sack MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadHouston Foam Rangers
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill Pumpkin Spice Sack MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadHouston Foam Rangers
3rdTodd HuhnPrairie RoseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadBAM