Thanks to all who participated in the Lunar Rendezbrew 24.

There were 378 entries judged and 195 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
N/ABilly Mark SchoppeMark's Lichtenhainer 201127A: Historical Beer
1stKyle Autry
Co-Brewer: Eric Heinz
Scaled Up 5C: German Exportbier

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Cranberry WOWM2C: Berry Mead

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMatthew CogburnCovenant Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Category 2: International Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHank KellerDark Star2C: International Dark Lager
2ndHank KellerDas Bier2A: International Pale Lager
3rdCorey Martin
Co-Brewer: Angela Martin
To Helles With It All2A: International Pale Lager

Category 3: Czech Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave KutschmanDave's Czech Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndKyle Autry
Co-Brewer: Eric Heinz
Czech Engine Lite3A: Czech Pale Lager

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRonnie Lawson WCB HellesBock4C: Helles Bock
2ndTim Gamble
Co-Brewer: David Cooper
Gone Straight To Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdJames PettyHazel Bock4C: Helles Bock

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle Autry
Co-Brewer: Eric Heinz
Scaled Up 5C: German Exportbier
2ndJames PettySurfside5D: German Pils
3rdKyle Autry
Co-Brewer: Eric Heinz
Czech Light Engine5A: German Leichtbier

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim GambleBeechy6B: Rauchbier
2ndPete TrainMike's Marzen6A: Marzen
3rdKerry MartinNot Bock6C: Dunkels Bock

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron EdringtonVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
2ndAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Ctrl-ALT-Del7B: Altbier
3rdJames PettyQuintana7A: Vienna Lager

Category 8: Dark European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid RogersThe Schwartz8B: Schwarzbier
2ndAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
May The Schwarzbier With You8B: Schwarzbier
3rdJustin HolmanMunich Dunkel 8A: Munich Dunkel

Category 9: Strong European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin HolmanDopplebock 9A: Doppelbock
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill Eisbock9B: Eisbock
3rdRicardo FritzscheFritz Bock9A: Doppelbock

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle Autry
Co-Brewer: Eric Heinz
Double Go Devil10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndJustin HolmanAfter Zee Wiesn10C: Weizenbock

Category 11: British Bitter (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris StancliffBob's Broke Ass Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
2ndJessica Doklovic
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Doklovic
Jessica's JSB 11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMatthew HerroldAA Standard Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill ArningIcarus12C: English IPA
2ndWill Holobowicz
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Paige
JAWZ Australian Sparkling Ale12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
3rdAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Pennyworth IPA12C: English IPA

Category 13: Brown British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim GambleNutty McNutface13B: English Brown Ale
2ndWill Holobowicz
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Paige
JAWZ Mild Days13A: Dark Mild
3rdJeff ReillyRosehill Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale

Category 14: Scottish Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert Brown JrDude, I Think I Just Saw Your Balls14C: Scottish Export
2ndTim GambleBeam-Me-Up Scotty14C: Scottish Export
3rdMatthew HerroldAA Scottish Export14C: Scottish Export

Category 15: Irish Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndRicardo FritzscheFritz Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdJohn JonsIrish Robin Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Category 16: Dark British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Luca's Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndPhilip Verdieck
Co-Brewer: Janine Weber (Inglorious Malt-Tards)
Underneath The Mangrove Tree16C: Tropical Stout
3rdPhilip Verdieck
Co-Brewer: Janine Weber (Inglorious Malt-Tards)
Malt Train16A: Sweet Stout

Category 17: Strong British Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDean WeaverDeanitude Heavy Wee Wee17C: Wee Heavy
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
3rdDave KutschmanDave's Heavy Wee17C: Wee Heavy

Category 18: Pale American Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris StancliffPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndPete TrainZombie Lust18B: American Pale Ale
3rdMatthew GemmillPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Twunt Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndKerry MartinBig Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
The Brown Note19C: American Brown Ale

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDean WeaverDeanitude F'n Cluster20B: American Stout
2ndAndy Behr
Co-Brewer: Jeff Reilly
Czar Obama20C: Imperial Stout
3rdAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Big Bad Voodoo Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Category 21: IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris StancliffRed Ipa21B4: Red IPA
2ndAndy Behr
Co-Brewer: Jeff Reilly
WIPA-BWH21B6: White IPA
3rdTimothy Castaneda
Co-Brewer: Jeff Weihe
Burlington Hop Factory21A: American IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJimmy Paige
Co-Brewer: Will Holobowicz
JAWZ Session Wine22C: American Barleywine
2ndKyle Autry
Co-Brewer: Eric Heinz
Old Blown Engine Barley Wine22C: American Barleywine
3rdKyle Autry
Co-Brewer: Eric Heinz
Double Clutch IIPA22A: Double IPA

Category 23: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris StancliffGolden Rose23D: Lambic
2ndChris StancliffBerliner23A: Berliner Weisse

Category 24: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew HerroldAA Witbier24A: Witbier
2ndRonnie Lawson Wits End24A: Witbier

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris StancliffDeviled Rye25B: Saison
2ndAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Cherry Blossom Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Category 26: Trappist Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin HolmanBelgian Dark Strong Ale 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndRicardo FritzscheFritz Single26A: Trappist Single
3rdMichael RensingRed Monk26B: Belgian Dubbel

Category 27: Historical Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBilly Mark SchoppeMark's Lichtenhainer 201127A: Historical Beer
2ndRonnie Lawson CTX Porter27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter
3rdAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Here I Gose Again On My Own27A1: Gose

Category 28: American Wild Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBilly Mark SchoppeMark's Sour Witbier28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndChris StancliffBerry Berliner28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdRichard JanderApriKanaard28A: Brett Beer

Category 29: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
You're Face Is Red, Like A Strawbrary!29A: Fruit Beer
2ndGary TomchikFell On Blackberry Days29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJeff ReillyRosehill Lime Gose29A: Fruit Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Old Pumpkinhead30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndBilly Mark SchoppeMark's Elderflower Berliner Weisse30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdBill ArningFleur De Lait30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Old Ale - L3 Version31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdAndrew Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Pour Some Shugga On Me!31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Category 33: Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff ReillyRosehill RIS Wood Aged33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRonnie Lawson GB-3733B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdGrant Chandler
Co-Brewer: Will Kelly
Oakmeal Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34: Specialty Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndStephen GawenisKrampus34A: Clone Beer

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCindy OberlinWhite RabbitC1A: New World Cider

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCindy OberlinRuby DragonC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndCindy OberlinPink ElephantC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdLisa Gawenis
Co-Brewer: Dianna Ramirez
Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Category M1: Traditional Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCindy OberlinDopeyM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill Cranberry Sack MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdBilly Mark SchoppeMark's Semi-Sweet HydromelM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Category M2: Fruit Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Cranberry WOWM2C: Berry Mead
2ndCindy OberlinHappyM2C: Berry Mead

Category M3: Spiced Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff ReillyRosehill Lemon-Lime Sack MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndJeff ReillyRosehill Pumpkin Spice Sack MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdTodd HuhnPrairie RoseM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead